Rosters set for Diamond Nation’s 7th Underclass Games

By Bob Behre | June 5, 2019

The Garden State Underclass Games, clearly one of the favorite showcases for scouts in the Northeast, has announced its four-team, 100-man roster for its seventh annual event on June 12 at Diamond Nation in Flemington, N.J.

Four high school all-star teams representing geographic areas of New Jersey will compete in two 10-inning games, played simultaneously at the premier baseball facility in the Garden State.

The Central team will play the Northwest team and the South squad will encounter the team representing the Northeast area of the state.

Player registration will begin at 3:30 p.m. and players are asked to arrive no later than 4:30 p.m. While players will receive a game shirt and cap, they are reminded to where their own white pants and black belt. Metal cleats are NOT permitted. Turf shoes, molded cleats and sneakers are permitted.

The event will be scouted by Prep Baseball Report.

The Garden State Games, since its inception in 2013, has quickly become one of the premier showcases in the Northeast. Dozens of college coaches keep this marquee event marked on their recruiting calendars.

“This is a great opportunity for Diamond Nation to give back to the baseball community by providing a showcase for the talented underclassmen throughout the state,” said Steve DiTrolio, director of the Garden State Underclassman Games. “We’ve received a great response from the many college scouts in attendance the past six years and look forward to an outstanding seventh annual Garden State Games.”

The event has since grown to include two younger levels of all-star teams as the top 7th and 8th graders were included in 2017 and the top 5th and 6th graders were added this year.

The high school teams are selected with input from coaches around the state. The two younger aged teams are selected via the Garden State Games trials weeks before the games.

Here are the 2019 Garden State Underclass Games high school rosters.

CENTRAL

CATCHERS

Christopher Sparber, 2020, Red Bank Catholic

Jedier Hernandez, 2021, Trenton Catholic

Mason Wolf, 2020, Christian Brothers

FIRST BASEMEN

Seb Mueller, 2020, St. Joseph (Met.)

Jay Bant, 2021, Wall

INFIELDERS

Shane Hickey, 2020, Jackson Liberty

Chris O’Connor, 2020, Middletown South

Max Rivas, 2020, Toms River South

Phil Antoniotti, 2020, Toms River North

Jordan Nitti, 2021, Steinert

Jay Harry, 2020, Metuchen

Walker Zampalla, 2021, Edison

OUTFIELDERS

Nick Callano, 2021, Ocean Twp.

Danilo Perdomo, 2021, Hamilton West

Jared Zimbardo, 2020, Middlesex

Andrew Schmid, 2021, Rumson-Fair Haven

PITCHERS

Nick Feretec, 2020, Notre Dame

David Zamora, 2021, Hamilton West

Ryan Sekman, 2021, St. John Vianney

Tommy Delany, 2021, Princeton

Braedin Hunt, 2020, Christian Brothers

Ricky Erbeck, 2021, Hun

Nick Beetel, 2020, Jackson Memorial

Shane Panzini, 2021, Red Bank Catholic

Adam Boucher, 2020, St. Joseph (Met.)

Zach Gorman, 2021, Freehold Twp.

Ben Simon, 2020, Hightstown

Patrick Reilly, 2020, Christian Brothers

Matt Potok, 2021, Jackson Memorial

Ali Pompey, 2020, Trenton Catholic

COACHES

HC-CJ Hendricks, South Brunswick

AC-Kevin Cust, Immaculata

AC-Keith Naylor, Trenton Catholic

PC-Mike Korneski, Spotswood

NORTHWEST

CATCHERS

Alex Stone, 2020, Newton

Roddy Martinez, 2020, Union

Kevin Reardon, 2020, Mendham

Jimmy Brennan, 2021, Pope John

FIRST BASEMEN

Andrew Bregman, 2020, Chatham

Luke Chenault, 2020, Pope John

INFIELDERS

Dren Gocaj, 2020, Union

Josh Kuroda-Gauer, 2021, Franklin

Aidan Watson, 2021, Morristown

Tyler Casella, 2020, Hunterdon Central

Matt Miceli, 2021, Somerville

Matt Gluck, 2020, West Morris

Zack Sylvester, 2020, Montville

Pat Coyne, 2020, Morristown Beard

OUTFIELDERS

Aidan Kane, 2020, Delbarton

Mike Bello, 2021, Pope John

Chris Markovich, 2021, North Hunterdon

Mark Darakjy, 2020, Delbarton

Jayden Hylton, 2022, Ridge

PITCHERS

Nick Fox, 2020, Hillsborough

Andrew Holmes, 2021, Bernards

Jack Findlay, 2021, Roxbury

Zach Roskowsky, 2021, Jefferson

Drew Conover, 2020, Voorhees

Conor Maclachlan, 2020, Mt. Olive

Pat Montfort, 2020, Morristown

Gavin Stellpflug, 2020, Somerville

COACHES

HC-Ed Collins, Morristown

AC-Pete Zoccolilo, MLB retired

AC-Chris Banos, Somerville

AC-Rob Kumbatovic, Hillsborough

SOUTH

CATCHERS

Chris Mariani, 2020, Haddonfield

Dan DiGiovannantonio, 2021, Cedar Creek

Nathan Goranson, 2020, Millville

FIRST BASEMEN

Ryan Achey, 2021, Williamstown

Colby Garrison, 2020, West Deptford

INFIELDERS

David Hagaman, 2021, Cedar Creek

Bobby Falese, 2020, Shawnee

Charlie Sanzio, 2020, Bishop Eustace

Adam Aquilino, 2021, Highland Reg.

Justin Szestowicki, 2021, Kingsway

Greg Rossi, 2020, Washington Twp.

Steven Petrosh, 2021, Holy Spirit

Brody Colbert, 2021, Williamstown

OUTFIELDERS

Zach Bernard, 2020, Cherokee

A.J. Tropiano, 2020, Paul VI

Kaleb Willis, 2021, Kings Christian

Alejandro Rosado, 2020, Pleasantville

Kyle Neri, 2022, St. Augustine

PITCHERS

Chase Petty, 2021, Mainland

Anthony Solometo, 2021, Gloucester Catholic

Luke Vaks, 2020, Cedar Creek

Robert Ready, 2020, St. Augustine

Matt Nunan, 2021, Ocean City

Jayden Shertel, 2021, St. Joseph (Hamm.)

Julian Costa, 2021, Clearview

Ryan Rumsey, 2021, Paul VI

Josh Willitts, 2020, Seneca

Joe Mascio, 2021, Bishop Eustace

COACHES

HC-Joe Smith, Williamstown

AC-Rocco Cornacchia, Williamstown

AC-Sean Coyle, Atlantic County Tech

AC-John Scanzano, Kings Christian

NORTHEAST

CATCHERS

Brian Skettini, 2020, Ridgewood

Allan Suero, 2021, Ridgefield Park

Ty Gilligan, 2021, Lakeland

FIRST BASEMEN

Sean Hard, 2021, St. Joseph (Mont.)

Kevin Hogan, 2020, Nutley

INFIELDERS

Raymond Ortiz, 2020, St. Peter’s Prep

Ben Chrzanowski, 2020, Millburn

Jimmy Kemp, 2020, Hudson Catholic

Lou Fabbo, 2020, Waldwick

Ernesto Polanco, 2021, Memorial (WNY)

Garrett Kurtz, 2020, Mahwah

Aries Samek, 2021, Teaneck

Andy Antonio, 2021, Ferris

OUTFIELDERS

A.J. Zaccareo, 2020, Montclair

Trevor Santos, 2020, Nutley

Brian Baranok, 2020, Bayonne

Andrew McDermott, 2020, St. Joseph (Mont.)

PITCHERS

Nazier Mule, 2022, Passaic Tech

Jacob Gomez, 2020, Rutherford

Lucas Rich, 2020, Newark Academy

Pierce Coppola, 2021, Verona

Justin O’Connor, 2020, Bayonne

Jimmy Romano, 2021, St. Joseph (Mont.)

Angelo Deer, 2020, Bergen Catholic

Devin Rivera, 2020, Don Bosco Prep

Zack Oswald, 2020, St. Peter’s Prep

Mark Hindy, 2020 Seton Hall Prep

COACHES

HC-Jim Wladyka, Don Bosco Prep

AC-Brian Chapman, Millburn

AC-Jim LaRose, Bergen Catholic

AC-Ron Gavasi, Montclair

Share With A Friend:

Comments 2

  1. Hi,
    I would like to receive information on how the pre high school team tries out for the Garden State Underclassman Games. My son will be in 8th grade next year and has expressed interest in working towards playing baseball in college. I have heard many good things about the programs at Diamond Nation and think this would be a valuable place to determine his potential.
    Thank you,

  2. Post
    Author

    Jacob, we announce tryouts for the 7th-8th grade teams right here on our website. Check the top menu under (Showcases). Tryouts are in early May.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.